Learn / Stacking

Stacking and renewals

A second and third advance can feel like breathing room. Here is how positions add up, and how a renewal can mean paying a factor on money you already owed.

7 min readUpdated Oct 2026Written for merchants

Most merchants with cash-flow trouble from one MCA are offered a second one. Then a third. Each funder sees only its own debit. You see all of them leave the same account.

What stacking is

Each advance against the same business is called a position. The first funder is in first position, the next in second, and so on. Later funders usually charge more because they get paid after the others, and many agreements have an anti-stacking clause that makes taking another advance an event of default.

How it adds up

Three advances against $40,000 of weekly deposits
First position$2,100 / week
Second position$1,650 / week
Third position$1,400 / week
Total MCA debits per week$5,150
Share of every dollar you deposit13%

Each holdback looked manageable on its own. Together they take 13% of every dollar you deposit, before payroll, rent or inventory. When sales dip, every one of them should reconcile, and none of them will unless you ask.

How renewals work

A renewal is a new advance from the same funder, usually offered once you have paid down part of the first. The new funding pays off what is left on the old one, and you keep the rest.

A renewal at the halfway point
Original advance at 1.4$100,000 → $140,000 owed
Paid so far (halfway)$70,000
Balance left on the first advance$70,000
New advance at 1.4$100,000 → $140,000 owed
Used to pay off the old balance−$70,000
Fees−$3,000
New cash in your account$27,000
New total you owe$140,000

In this example you take home $27,000 of new cash and now owe $140,000, including a new factor on the $70,000 you already owed. Some funders discount the old balance on renewal. Ask for the payoff figure in writing and compare it with what you have paid.

Protect yourself

Want the math done on your own MCAs?

Connect your bank (read-only) and add your agreements. Your reconciliation report is usually ready the same business day.

Check my MCA →

Education only, not legal advice. Agreements differ; your contract's exact wording controls.