Learn / Reconciliation

Your real holdback percentage

The holdback in your contract is a promise. The one your bank statement shows may be higher. Here is how to calculate it, step by step.

5 min readUpdated Oct 2026Written for merchants

Your agreement says the funder bought a percentage of your sales, say 12%. But the funder collects a fixed dollar amount, not 12% of whatever you sold that day. When sales drop, the fixed amount stays the same and the percentage it represents climbs. That climbing number is your real holdback.

Why it matters

If your real holdback is higher than the holdback in your contract, you may be debited more than the agreement allows, and reconciliation may apply. If it is at or below, the payment is in line with the contract at today's sales. Either way it is useful to know before you talk to anyone. Do it yourself below, or use the overpayment calculator.

The formula

  1. Monthly debits: a daily payment times 252 divided by 12 (21 business days a month), or a weekly payment times 52 divided by 12.
  2. Real sales for the same month (see what counts below).
  3. Real holdback = monthly debits divided by real sales.

Compare it with the specified percentage in your contract. For the dollar difference, multiply your real sales by the contract percentage; that is what the agreement allows.

A worked example

One advance, one month
Deposits shown on the bank statement$185,000
Minus transfers between your own accounts−$22,000
Minus proceeds from another financing−$15,000
Minus money the owner put in−$5,000
Minus money sent out and deposited again−$9,000
Minus refunds and reversed payments−$3,000
Real sales for the month$131,000
Daily debit $1,250 x 21 business days$26,250
Real holdback (debits divided by sales)20.0%
Holdback in the agreement12%
12% of real sales$15,720
Debited above that, per month$10,530

In this example, the funder bought 12% of sales on paper, but the fixed debits take 20.0% of the sales the business really had that month.

Now divide the same debits by all $185,000 of deposits instead. The holdback looks like 14.2%, close to the contract's 12%, and the $10,530 a month over shrinks to $4,050. The deposits you take out are the whole difference.

Real sales, not deposits

Not every deposit is a sale. A bank statement mixes money from customers with money that only passes through. Take these out before you divide:

Check how your contract defines "receipts" or "receivables." Some definitions are narrower, some broader, and the contract's wording controls. Use the same month for both debits and sales, and look at a few months, not just the worst one.

Manufactured revenue

Manufactured revenue is a deposit that looks like a sale but isn't new money from a customer. It makes a business look busier on paper than it is. It usually shows up in one of these ways:

To spot it, look for a deposit that matches an amount that left your account in the days before, deposits from accounts in your own name, and round-number deposits with no invoice behind them.

Every dollar of it you leave in makes your real holdback look lower than it is, so an overpayment hides. Funders look for it too. A reconciliation request built on padded deposits falls apart the first time a funder reads the statement.

If the statements you gave the funder at signing included any of this, the funder may say the business was misrepresented, and many agreements treat that as an event of default. Talk to a lawyer before you send a reconciliation request.

A FairMCA report sorts your deposits for you. Transfers between your linked accounts, loan and advance money, money that came in from an account we can't see, refunds and large one-off deposits are taken out, and every deposit left out is listed so you can check it.

With more than one MCA

Each advance has its own holdback, and the total is what leaves your business. Here are three advances on the same $131,000 month of real sales.

AdvancePaymentTaken per monthShare of real sales
Advance A$5,000 weekly$21,66716.5%
Advance B$700 daily$14,70011.2%
Advance C$450 daily$9,4507.2%
All three$45,81735.0%

Together, they take 35.0% of real sales before rent, payroll, inventory or taxes. That share, not any single holdback, is what you live with. See Stacking and renewals.

What to do with it

This is an estimate from the figures you enter. It is not a promise that a funder will change a payment or return money, and agreements differ.

Want the math done on your own MCAs?

Connect your bank (read-only) and add your agreements. Your reconciliation report is usually ready the same business day.

Check my MCA →

Education only, not legal advice. Agreements differ; your contract's exact wording controls.