Learn / Options

MCA vs. SBA loan, line of credit and term loan

How the main business funding options differ on speed, cost, repayment and risk, with one example priced two ways.

8 min readUpdated Oct 2026Written for merchants

An MCA is one way to fund a business. It is not the only way. The best choice depends on how fast you need the money, what it is for and how you will pay it back. Here is a plain comparison, with no product recommendation.

Why compare

Merchants often take an MCA because it is quick and easy to qualify for. That can be a good reason. It can also hide a higher cost. Comparing the same need under different products helps you see the trade-off in dollars rather than in sales language.

This guide describes general differences. Real offers vary a lot, and terms depend on the provider and on your business. Always compare actual written offers.

Side by side

MCASBA loanLine of creditTerm loan
SpeedOften daysOften weeks to monthsDays to weeksDays to weeks
Cost structureFactor rate plus feesInterest rate plus feesInterest on what you draw, plus feesInterest rate plus fees
RepaymentShare of sales, or fixed daily or weekly debitMonthly installmentsDraw and repay, often monthlyFixed installments
Collateral or guarantyReceivables, sometimes all assets, often an owner guarantyOften collateral and a personal guarantyVaries, often a guarantyVaries, often a guaranty
Credit needsOften leans on sales and statementsOften stricterOften moderate to strictOften moderate to strict
Best useShort-term need that pays back fastLong-term investment or purchaseUneven cash flow or small gapsA one-time purchase with a clear payoff

General patterns only. Individual offers differ. "Often" means the pattern is common, not universal.

MCA

Not technically a loan. The funder buys a share of your future sales. Repayment follows your sales if reconciliation works as written. See Is a merchant cash advance a loan?

SBA loan

A loan partly backed by a federal agency, made by a participating lender. It often takes longer to set up and asks for more paperwork.

Line of credit

A limit you can draw on and repay, so you pay interest only on what you use. Good for gaps rather than one large purchase.

Term loan

A lump sum repaid in fixed installments over a set term. The payment is predictable.

One need, two products

Say you need $50,000. Below is the same need under an MCA and under a term loan. The MCA factor and term and the loan rate and term are assumptions chosen for the example. They are not quotes and not typical offers. Every other figure is computed from them.

The same $50,000 need (illustration, assumptions labeled)
MCA: factor rate (assumed)1.3
MCA: total to deliver back$65,000
MCA: term (assumed)126 business days, about 6 months
MCA: daily payment$515.87
MCA: cost of the money$15,000
MCA: estimated APRabout 109%
Term loan: interest rate (assumed)12%
Term loan: term (assumed)24 months
Term loan: monthly payment$2,353.67
Term loan: total interest$6,488

Reading the example

Under these assumptions, the MCA costs $15,000 for the money over about 6 months, while the loan costs $6,488 in interest over 24 months. The MCA payment is about $10,833 a month, and the loan payment is $2,353.67 a month. The MCA is paid off in a shorter time, so each payment is much larger.

That is the trade-off in plain terms. The MCA may be faster to get and easier to qualify for. The loan, if you can qualify, can spread the payment out and cost less in total under these assumptions. Change the assumptions and the picture changes. A higher loan rate narrows the gap. A longer MCA term or a lower factor lowers its cost. For how to turn a factor into a yearly rate, see Factor rate vs. APR.

The cost of speed

Speed has a price. A product that funds in days usually asks less of you up front, and the funder prices that in. A product that takes weeks usually asks for more paperwork, and it may cost less for a business that qualifies. If you have time, get a written offer from more than one kind of provider before deciding. If you do not have time, at least write down what the quick option will cost in total dollars, so the number is in front of you when you sign.

Where the risk sits

Cost is one side of the comparison. Risk is the other, and it does not look the same in each product.

None of these is risk-free. The question is which risk your business can carry better, and which terms are written in your favor rather than just described that way. A lawyer or accountant can read the actual documents with you.

Questions to ask yourself

If you already have an MCA and are weighing a different product to replace it, check the payoff terms first. See Paying off an MCA early and Getting out of an MCA. A CPA or a lawyer licensed in your state can help with your specific situation. Do not stop, block or reverse payments on your own while you decide.

Education only, not financial, tax or legal advice. FairMCA does not recommend any product or provider.

Want the math done on your own MCAs?

Connect your bank (read-only) and add your agreements. Your reconciliation report is usually ready the same business day.

Check my MCA →

Education only, not legal advice. Agreements differ; your contract's exact wording controls.